68611233 / 97272203
Register
Admin
Student Portal

BLOG

Direct School Admission 2020

The Direct School Application will be a way for students to find a secondary school and secure their spot even before receiving their PSLE results. One way they can gain admission is if they have talents across activities such as Sports or Arts or even Uniformed Groups that the school is looking for.

Parents who are keen should be looking for a suitable school from now until the end of April. In May and June, it will be time to send in your child’s application.

The months July and August will be for auditions, trials and interviews.

Finally, at the end of October, you get to shortlist three of your preferred schools before receiving the results in late November.
 

Hmm, but which schools to apply for? And will your child have the talent that they are looking for? More importantly, would your child like the school that they are going to if they are selected?
 

Our Learning Lodge has compiled a list of schools around the Jurong area and other schools which parents might be more interested in to make it easier for you to narrow down your options for your child. Each school has a list of talents they are looking for so see what they have to offer as Co-Curriculum Activities below and we hope your decision-making process will be much easier:

Bukit Panjang Govt. High School

  • Band - Display/Marching (Girls and Boys)
  • Basketball (Boys)
  • Netball (Girls)
  • Volleyball (Girls and Boys)
  • Language - Malay (Girls and Boys)

Commonwealth Secondary School

  • Leadership (Girls and Boys)
  • Dance - Malay (Girls and Boys)
  • Choir (Girls and Boys)
  • Band - Concert (Girls and Boys)
  • Badminton (Girls and Boys)
  • Cross Country (Girls and Boys)
  • Drama - English (Girls and Boys)
  • Environmental Science (Girls and Boys)
  • Basketball (Boys)
  • Football (Boys)
  • Dance - Chinese (Girls)
  • Dance - Indian (Girls and Boys)
  • Robotics (Girls and Boys)
  • Language - Tamil (Girls and Boys)
  • Coding (Girls and Boys)
  • Netball (Girls)

Fuhua Secondary School

  • Applied Sciences - Forensic Science (Girls and Boys)
  • Tchoukball (Girls and Boys)
  • Table Tennis (Girls and Boys)
  • Badminton (Girls and Boys)
  • Band - Concert (Girls and Boys)

Hwa Chong Institution

  • Orchestra - Chinese 
  • Humanities (Boys) - IP
  • Bilingualism (Boys) - IP
  • Mathematics (Boys) - IP
  • Science (Boys) - IP
  • Badminton (Boys) - IP
  • Canoeing (Boys) - IP
  • Cross Country (Boys) - IP
  • Fencing (Boys) - IP
  • Leadership (Boys) - IP
  • Basketball (Boys) - IP
  • Gymnastics - Artistic (Boys) - IP
  • Judo (Boys) - IP
  • Shooting (Boys) - IP
  • Table Tennis (Boys) - IP
  • Track and Field (Boys) - IP
  • Volleyball (Boys) - IP
  • Water Polo (Boys) - IP
  • Wushu (Boys) - IP
  • Chess - Weiqi (Boys) - IP
  • Language - Chinese (Boys) - IP
  • Infocomm (Boys) - IP

Hua Yi Secondary School

  • Leadership (Girls and Boys)
  • Band - Concert (Girls and Boys)
  • Basketball (Boys)
  • Volleyball (Girls)
  • Visual Arts (Girls and Boys)
  • Drama - English (Girls and Boys)
  • Dance - Chinese (Girls and Boys)
  • Dance - International (Girls and Boys)
  • Choir (Girls and Boys)
  • Badminton (Girls and Boys)
  • Drama - Chinese (Girls and Boys)
  • Ensemble - Guzheng (Girls and Boys)

Jurong Secondary School

  • Volleyball (Girls)
  • Basketball (Girls and Boys)
  • Science (Girls and Boys)
  • Community and Youth Leadership (Girls and Boys)

Jurong West Secondary School

  • Leadership (Girls and Boys)
  • Dance - International (Girls and Boys)
  • Basketball (Boys)
  • Volleyball (Boys)
  • Boys' Brigade (Boys)
  • National Cadet Corps (NCC) Land (Boys)
  • National Police Cadet Corps (NPCC) (Girls and Boys)
  • Red Cross (Youth) (Girls and Boys)
  • Visual Art - Media Arts / Film / Photography (Girls and Boys)

Juying Secondary School

  • Leadership (Girls and Boys)
  • Dance - International (Girls and Boys)
  • Choir (Girls and Boys)
  • Band - Concert (Girls and Boys)
  • Public Speaking (Girls and Boys)
  • Drama - English (Girls and Boys)
  • Badminton (Girls and Boys)
  • Dance - Chinese (Girls and Boys)
  • Dance - Malay (Girls and Boys)
  • Dance - Modern/Contemporary (Girls and Boys)

Nan Hua High School

  • Dance - Chinese (Girls and Boys)
  • Drama - Chinese (Girls and Boys)
  • Choir (Girls and Boys)
  • Band - Concert (Girls and Boys)
  • Visual Art - Chinese Calligraphy (Girls and Boys)
  • Ensemble - Guzheng (Girls and Boys)
  • Dance - Contemporary (Girls and Boys)
  • Orchestra - Chinese (Girls and Boys)
  • Badminton (Girls and Boys)
  • Basketball (Boys)
  • Netball (Girls)
  • Softball (Girls)
  • Table Tennis (Girls and Boys)
  • Boys' Brigade (Boys)
  • Girl Guides (Girls)
  • National Cadet Corps (NCC) Land (Girls and Boys)
  • National Police Cadet Corps (NPCC) (Girls and Boys)
  • St. John Brigade (Girls and Boys)
  • Leadership (Girls and Boys)
  • Track and Field (Girls and Boys)
  • Drama - English (Girls and Boys)
  • Language - Chinese (Girls and Boys)

Nanyang Girls’ High School

  • Bilingualism (Girls) - IP
  • Orchestra - Chinese (Girls) - IP
  • Band - Concert (Girls) - IP
  • Visual Art - Chinese Calligraphy (Girls) - IP
  • Ensemble - String (Girls) - IP
  • Science (Girls) - IP
  • Chess - International (Girls) - IP
  • Dance - Chinese (Girls) - IP
  • Mathematics (Girls) - IP
  • Badminton (Girls) - IP
  • Basketball (Girls) - IP
  • Gymnastics - Artistic (Girls) - IP
  • Netball (Girls) - IP
  • Sailing (Girls) - IP
  • Softball (Girls) - IP
  • Table Tennis (Girls) - IP
  • Tennis (Girls) - IP
  • Track and Field (Girls) - IP
  • Volleyball (Girls) - IP
  • Wushu (Girls) - IP
  • Innovation (Girls) - IP

Raffles Institution 

  • Language - Chinese (Boys) - IP
  • Language - English (Boys) - IP
  • Language - Malay (Boys) - IP
  • Language - Tamil (Boys) - IP
  • Mathematics (Boys) - IP
  • Science (Boys) - IP
  • Cricket (Boys) - IP
  • Cross Country (Boys) - IP
  • Badminton (Boys) - IP
  • Hockey (Boys) - IP
  • Judo (Boys) - IP
  • Rugby (Boys) - IP
  • Sailing (Boys) - IP
  • Shooting (Boys) - IP
  • Softball (Boys) - IP
  • Squash (Boys) - IP
  • Swimming (Boys) - IP
  • Table Tennis (Boys) - IP
  • Tennis (Boys) - IP
  • Track and Field (Boys) - IP
  • Water Polo (Boys) - IP
  • Visual Arts (Boys) - IP
  • Leadership and Character (Boys) - IP
  • Music (Boys) - IP

Raffles Girls’ School (Secondary)

  • Language - Chinese (Girls) - IP
  • Language - English (Girls) - IP
  • Language - Malay (Girls) - IP
  • Music Elective Programme (Girls) - IP
  • Mathematics (Girls) - IP
  • Science (Girls) - IP
  • Track (Girls) - IP
  • Badminton (Girls) - IP
  • Fencing (Girls) - IP
  • Language - Tamil (Girls) - IP
  • Cross Country (Girls) - IP
  • Gymnastics - Rhythmic (Girls) - IP
  • Netball (Girls) - IP
  • Sailing (Girls) - IP
  • Squash (Girls) - IP
  • Softball (Girls) - IP
  • Swimming (Girls) - IP
  • Table Tennis (Girls) - IP
  • Tennis (Girls) - IP
  • Visual Arts (Girls) - IP
  • Basketball (Girls) - IP
  • Community and Youth Leadership (Girls) - IP

River Valley High School

  • Leadership (Girls and Boys) - IP
  • Dance - Chinese (Girls and Boys) - IP
  • Choir (Girls and Boys) - IP
  • Band - Concert (Girls and Boys) - IP
  • Scientific Investigation (Girls and Boys) - IP
  • Orchestra - Chinese (Girls and Boys) - IP
  • Environmental Science (Girls and Boys) - IP
  • Badminton (Girls and Boys) - IP
  • Basketball (Boys) - IP
  • Netball (Girls) - IP
  • Softball (Girls and Boys) - IP
  • Table Tennis (Girls and Boys) - IP
  • Volleyball (Girls) - IP
  • Wushu (Girls and Boys) - IP
  • Visual Art - Chinese Calligraphy (Girls and Boys) - IP
  • Visual Art - Chinese Painting (Girls and Boys) - IP
  • Floorball (Girls) - IP
  • Drama - Chinese (Girls and Boys) - IP
  • Debate (Girls and Boys) - IP
  • Coding (Girls and Boys) - IP
  • Design and Technology Innovation (Girls and Boys) - IP
  • Robotics (Girls and Boys) - IP
  • Drama - English (Girls and Boys) - IP

Swiss Cottage Secondary School

  • Community and Youth Leadership (Girls and Boys)
  • Leadership (Girls and Boys)
  • Band - Display/Marching (Girls and Boys)
  • Dance - Chinese (Girls and Boys)
  • Science for Sustainable Development (Girls and Boys)
  • Dance - Malay (Girls and Boys)
  • Orchestra - Chinese (Girls and Boys)
  • Badminton (Girls)
  • Basketball (Girls and Boys)
  • Floorball (Girls and Boys)
  • Football (Boys)
  • Ten-pin Bowling (Boys)
  • Choir (Girls and Boys)
  • Drama - English (Girls and Boys)
  • Science (Girls and Boys)

Westwood Secondary School

  • Social Innovation (Girls and Boys)
  • Dance - International (Girls and Boys)
  • Choir (Girls and Boys)
  • Band - Concert (Girls and Boys)
  • Visual Arts (Girls and Boys)
  • Ensemble - Guitar (Girls and Boys)

Yuan Ching Secondary School

  • Robotics (Girls and Boys)

Our Learning Lodge, a PSLE exam specialist situated in Jurong West, is available if you would like any clarifications, suggestions or advice when it comes to picking the school that is best suited for your child. Do contact us via WhatsApp (+65 9727 2203), Facebook or Instagram if you are looking for a tuition centre. 

Believing that each child is unique with different learning needs

Values in our Pupils

Responsibility

When you realize your responsibility, you will realize your dreams.

Integrity

Wisdom is knowing the right path to take; Integrity is taking it.

Passion

Passion makes the impossible happen.

Empathy

Empathy differentiates humans.

Unravel @ Our Learning Lodge

Do you want to be the main character in one of those escape computer games? Unravel requires you to work with your team members to solve mysteries and find clues within a time limit to escape from a trapped room. Put your intelligence and detective skills to the test.